Star Anise Oil
Source Star Anise Oil (Illicium verum Hook. f., CAS 8026-83-3, Origin: Turkey) directly from Plant Lipids Private Limited, India. Essential Oil.
- Reference: Star Anise Essential Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Herbal
- Product Form: Essential Oil
From Plant Lipids Private Limited
- Country of Origin: Turkey
- Farming Method: Conventional
Certifications & Standards
- EcoVadis
- FDA 21 CFR
- FSSC 22000
- Halal
- ISO 14064-1
- ISO 9001:2015
- ISO/IEC 17025
Supplied By
- Plant Lipids Private Limited — Cochin, India
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Illicium verum Hook. f.
- CAS Number: 8026-83-3 (Also known as: 68952-43-2, 84650-59-9)
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: Yes
Typical Origins
- China
- Vietnam
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Japan
Alternative Names
- Star anise oil
- Star anise essential oil
- Badiane oil
- Chinese star anise oil
- Illicium verum oil
- Oils, star anise
Product Specifications
- Compliance declarations: IFRA compliant
- Declared by the supplier — not independently verified.
Identifiers
- CAS: 8026-83-3, 68952-43-2, 84650-59-9
- INCI: ILLICIUM VERUM FRUIT/SEED OIL
- FEMA: 2096
- EC: 283-518-1
- IFRA Relevant
Also available from
- Aamirav Ingredients & Specialties Pvt. Ltd. — India
- Anhui Tonyoung Biotechnology Co., Ltd. — China
- Asia Specialty Ingredients Joint Stock Company — Vietnam
- Bontoux — France
- Other suppliers of this material: 13
- See all suppliers