STAR ANISE
Source STAR ANISE (Illicium verum Hook. f., CAS 8026-83-3) directly from Bontoux, France. Essential Oil. Certifications: EcoVadis, FSSC 22000, HACCP.
- Reference: Star Anise Essential Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Spicy
Certifications & Standards
- EcoVadis
- FSSC 22000
- HACCP
- IFEAT Member
- ISO 14001
- ISO 45001
- Sedex
- SMETA
- UN Global Compact
- USDA Organic
Supplied By
- Bontoux — Saint-Auban-Sur-L’ouvèze, France
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Illicium verum Hook. f.
- CAS Number: 8026-83-3 (Also known as: 68952-43-2, 84650-59-9)
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: Yes
Typical Origins
- China
- Vietnam
- Southeast Asia
- India
- Japan
Alternative Names
- Staranise
- Chinese Star Anise
- Badian
- Star Aniseed
- Chinese Anise
- Badiane
- RefChem:560877
- Star Anise Oil
- Illicium Verum Oil
- Anise oil, star
- Oils, star anise
- OIL ANISE, JAPANESE
- STAR ANISE SEED OIL
- STAR ANISE VOLATILE OIL
- ILLICIUM VERUM FRUIT OIL
- STAR ANISE OIL [MART.]
- ANISE SEED OIL STAR CHINA
- ANISE SEED OIL STAR SPAIN
- STAR ANISE OIL [USP-RS]
- OIL ANISE, JAPANESE [MI]
- ANISE SEED OIL STAR TERPENELESS
Identifiers
- CAS: 8026-83-3, 68952-43-2, 84650-59-9
- INCI: ILLICIUM VERUM FRUIT/SEED OIL
- FEMA: 2096
- EC: 283-518-1
- IFRA Relevant
Also available from
- Aamirav Ingredients & Specialties Pvt. Ltd. — India
- IBSINA — Spain
- Lluch Essence — Spain
- LMR NATURALS BY IFF — France
- Other suppliers of this material: 10
- See all suppliers