Desert Dry Sandalwood Oil (S. spicatum)
Source Desert Dry Sandalwood Oil (S. spicatum) (Santalum spicatum, CAS 8024-35-9) directly from Dutjahn Sandalwood Oils, Australia. Essential Oil.
- Reference: Australian Sandalwood Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Woody
- Product Form: Essential Oil
From Dutjahn Sandalwood Oils
- Country of Origin: Australia
Certifications & Standards
- EcoVadis
- HACCP
- PEFC
- Sedex
- UEBT
Supplied By
- Dutjahn Sandalwood Oils — Osborne Park, Australia
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Santalum spicatum
- CAS Number: 8024-35-9 (Also known as: 8006-87-9, 92875-02-0)
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Plant Part: Wood
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: Yes
Typical Origins
- Australia
- Western Australia
- South Australia
Alternative Names
- Australian Sandalwood
- Western Australian sandalwood
- Santalum cygnorum
- Fusanus spicatus
- Eucarya spicata
- Fusanus Spicatus Wood Oil
- Santalum Spicatum Wood Oil
- Sandalwood Oil West Australia
- Santalum spicatum oil
- Sandalwood oil, Western Australia
- santalum spicata wood (sandalwood) oil, parfum
- AUSTRALIAN SANDALWOOD OIL
- SANTALUM SPICATUM VOLATILE OIL
- WESTERN AUSTRALIAN SANDALWOOD OIL
Identifiers
- CAS: 8024-35-9, 8006-87-9, 92875-02-0
- INCI: SANTALUM SPICATA WOOD OIL
- FEMA: 3005
- EC: 296-618-5
- IFRA Relevant
Also available from
- dsm-firmenich — Switzerland
- Lluch Essence — Spain
- LMR NATURALS BY IFF — France
- OQEMA — United Kingdom
- Other suppliers of this material: 4