PARSLEY SEED
Source PARSLEY SEED (Petroselinum crispum, CAS 8000-68-8) directly from Bontoux, France. Essential Oil. Certifications: EcoVadis, FSSC 22000, HACCP.
- Reference: Parsley Seed Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Spicy
- Product Form: Essential Oil
Certifications & Standards
- EcoVadis
- FSSC 22000
- HACCP
- IFEAT Member
- ISO 14001
- ISO 45001
- Sedex
- SMETA
- UN Global Compact
- USDA Organic
Supplied By
- Bontoux — Saint-Auban-Sur-L’ouvèze, France
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Petroselinum crispum
- CAS Number: 8000-68-8 (Also known as: 84012-33-9)
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: Yes
Typical Origins
- Europe
- Western Asia
- Mediterranean
- France
- Hungary
- Germany
- India
- USA
- Netherlands
- Egypt
Alternative Names
- Petroselinum sativum
- Garden Parsley
- Curly Parsley
- Flat-leaf Parsley
- Parsley apiole
- Parsley oil
- Oil of parsley
- Oils, parsley
- Parsley herb oil
- Parsley leaf oil
- Parsley seed oil
- Petersiliensamen oel
- Oil of parsley seed
- Parsley seed extract
- Petroselinum seed oil
- Carum petroselinum seed oil
- Petroselinum sativum seed oil
- Petersiliensamen oel [German]
- Parsley leaf oil (Petroselinum crispum)
Identifiers
- CAS: 8000-68-8, 84012-33-9
- INCI: CARUM PETROSELINUM SEED OIL
- FEMA: 2835
- EC: 281-677-1
- IFRA Relevant
Also available from
- A. FAKHRY & CO. — Egypt
- AromaSeed — France
- Bhoomi Natural Products and Exports Private Limited — India
- LMR NATURALS BY IFF — France
- Other suppliers of this material: 7
- See all suppliers