MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL
Source MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL (Myrtus communis, CAS 8008-46-6) directly from SANTIS, Morocco. Certifications: BRC, Ecocert, EcoVadis, FDA Registered, HACCP.
- Reference: Myrtle Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Spicy
- Product Form: Essential Oil
From SANTIS
- Country of Origin: Morocco
- Farming Method: Conventional
Certifications & Standards
- BRC
- Ecocert
- EcoVadis
- FDA Registered
- HACCP
- IFEAT Member
- IFRA
- IFS
- Sedex
- SMETA
- UEBT
- USDA BioPreferred
Supplied By
- SANTIS — Casablanca, Morocco
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Myrtus communis
- CAS Number: 8008-46-6 (Also known as: 84082-67-7)
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: Yes
Typical Origins
- Tunisia
- Corsica
- Italy
- Spain
- Morocco
- Turkey
- Albania
- Algeria
- France
- Mediterranean
Alternative Names
- Myrtle Oil Tunisia Rectified LMR
- Common Myrtle
- True Myrtle
- Corsican Pepper Oil
- Myrtle oil
- Myrtle leaf oil
- Oil of myrtle
- Oils, myrtle
- Myrtus communis oil
- Essential oil from myrtle
- OIL OF MYRTLE [MI]
- MYRTLE LEAF VOLATILE OIL
- MYRTUS COMMUNIS LEAF OIL
- MYRTUS COMMUNIS OIL [WHO-DD]
Product Specifications
- Compliance declarations: IFRA compliant
- Declared by the supplier — not independently verified.
Identifiers
- CAS: 8008-46-6, 84082-67-7
- INCI: MYRTUS COMMUNIS OIL
- EC: 282-012-8
- IFRA Relevant
Also available from
- Aamirav Ingredients & Specialties Pvt. Ltd. — India
- Bontoux — France
- Carthago Essences — Tunisia
- Cedarome — Canada
- Other suppliers of this material: 8
- See all suppliers