Myrrh — Oil
Source Myrrh — Oil (Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl., CAS 8016-37-3) directly from Dal Maydi, Somalia. Essential Oil. Certifications: EU Organic, IFEAT Member.
- Reference: Myrrh Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Balsamic
- Product Form: Essential Oil
- Applications: Aromatherapy & Wellness, Cosmetics, Fine Fragrance, Home Care
From Dal Maydi
- Country of Origin: Somalia
- Farming Method: Wild Harvested
- Packaging: Drum
- Pack sizes: 1 kg · 5 kg
Certifications & Standards
- EU Organic
- IFEAT Member
- USDA Organic
Supplied By
- Dal Maydi — Bosaso, Somalia
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.
- CAS Number: 8016-37-3
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Plant Part: Gum / Exudate
- IFRA Relevant: No
Typical Origins
- Somalia
- Ethiopia
- Yemen
- Saudi Arabia
- Eritrea
- Djibouti
- Northeast Kenya
- Egypt
- India
Alternative Names
- Myrrh oil
- Myrrh essential oil
- Commiphora myrrha oil
- Myrrh gum oil
- Heerabol oil
- Myrrh EO
- Myrrh Oil Washed
Catalogue description
- Rich, earthy, and grounding with a deep balsamic character, steam distilled from Somali Commiphora Myrrha oleo-gum resin. — Steam distilled from oleo-gum resin
Identifiers
- CAS: 8016-37-3
- INCI: COMMIPHORA MYRRHA OIL
- FEMA: 2766
Also available from
- AromaSeed — France
- Bontoux — France
- CADIMA PATHE — France
- Clive Teubes Group — South Africa
- Other suppliers of this material: 14
- See all suppliers