Green Anise (Anís matalahuga o anís verde)
Source Green Anise (Anís matalahuga o anís verde) (Pimpinella anisum L., CAS 8007-70-3) directly from Esencias Martinez Lozano, S.A., Spain. Essential Oil.
- Reference: Anise Seed Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Spicy
From Esencias Martinez Lozano, S.A.
- Region: Europe
Certifications & Standards
- EU Organic
- Food Grade
- ISO 9001:2015
- Kosher
- USDA Organic
Supplied By
- Esencias Martinez Lozano, S.A. — Caravaca De La Cruz, Spain
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Pimpinella anisum L.
- CAS Number: 8007-70-3 (Also known as: 84775-42-8)
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: Yes
Typical Origins
- Spain
- Turkey
- Egypt
- India
- Eastern Mediterranean
- Southwest Asia
- China
- Poland
- Russia
Alternative Names
- Anise oil
- Aniseed oil
- Anise seed oil
- Anise oil (NF)
- Anise oil [NF]
- Oil of anise
- Oils, anise
- Pimpinella anisum oil
- Oils, pimpinella anisum
- Anis oel
Product Specifications
- Main Constituents: ESTRAGOLE 0,5 - 3, g-HIMACHALENE 1 - 5, Cis-ANETHOLE 0,1 - 0,4, Trans-ANETHOLE 87 - 94, ANISALDEHYDE 0,1 - 1,4
Identifiers
- CAS: 8007-70-3, 84775-42-8
- INCI: PIMPINELLA ANISUM SEED OIL
- FEMA: 2094
- EC: 283-872-7
- IFRA Relevant
Also available from
- A. FAKHRY & CO. — Egypt
- Aamirav Ingredients & Specialties Pvt. Ltd. — India
- Anhui Rodafone Perfume Co., Ltd. — China
- Aromáticas Soleo — Spain
- Other suppliers of this material: 17
- See all suppliers