Cotton Seed Oil
Source Cotton Seed Oil (Gossypium hirsutum L., CAS 8001-29-4) directly from Indo World Trading Corporation, India. Vegetable Oil.
- Reference: Cottonseed Oil
- Category: Vegetable Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Functional & Technical
- Product Form: Essential Oil
Certifications & Standards
- FDA Registered
- Halal
- ISO 9001:2015
- Kosher
- USDA Organic
Supplied By
- Indo World Trading Corporation — New Delhi, India
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Gossypium hirsutum L.
- CAS Number: 8001-29-4
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Source Part: Seeds
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Extraction process: Fixed Oil
- IFRA Relevant: No
Typical Origins
- China
- India
- Pakistan
- USA
- Uzbekistan
Alternative Names
- Cotton oil
- Gossypium hirsutum Oil
- Oils, Cottonseed
- Oleum Gossypii Seminis
- Cotton seed oil
- Cottonseed oil (NF)
- Lipomul IV
- COTTONSEED OIL
- Cottonseed oil [NF]
- Cottonseed oil, winterized
- Cottonseed oil, fatty acid
- Cottonseed acidulated soapstock
- Cotton seed oil [Oil, edible]
- NCI-C50168
- Deodorized winterized cottonseed oil
- Solvent extracted crude cottonseed oil
- EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 031602
Identifiers
- CAS: 8001-29-4
- INCI: GOSSYPIUM HIRSUTUM EXTRACT
- EC: 232-280-7
Also available from
- A. FAKHRY & CO. — Egypt
- Other suppliers of this material: 1
Indo World Trading Corporation — supplier profile