Castor Oil
Source Castor Oil (Ricinus communis, CAS 8001-79-4) directly from Indo World Trading Corporation, India. Vegetable Oil. Certifications: FDA Registered, Halal.
- Category: Vegetable Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Functional & Technical
- Product Form: Essential Oil
Certifications & Standards
- FDA Registered
- Halal
- ISO 9001:2015
- Kosher
- USDA Organic
Supplied By
- Indo World Trading Corporation — New Delhi, India
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Ricinus communis
- CAS Number: 8001-79-4
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Extraction process: Fixed Oil
- IFRA Relevant: No
Typical Origins
- India
- South America
- Africa
- China
- Southeastern Mediterranean Basin
- East Africa
Alternative Names
- Ricinus oil
- Palma Christi oil
- Castorbean oil
- Aromatic Castor Oil
- Oil, Castor
- Cosmetol
- Phorbyol
- Neoloid
- Ricinol
- Ricini oleum
- Ricirus oil
- Tangantangan oil
- Oleum Ricini
- Gold bond
- Viscotrol C
- Olio di ricino
- Crystal O
- Xenaderm
Identifiers
- CAS: 8001-79-4
- INCI: RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL
- FEMA: 2263
- EC: 232-293-8
Also available from
- A. FAKHRY & CO. — Egypt
- Aromatic & Allied Chemicals (P) Limited — India
- Clive Teubes Group — South Africa
- Lluch Essence — Spain
- Other suppliers of this material: 4
Indo World Trading Corporation — supplier profile