Caraway Seed Oil
Source Caraway Seed Oil (Carum carvi L., CAS 8000-42-8) directly from Lluch Essence, Spain. Distillate Fraction. Certifications: AEO, EcoVadis, FAMI-QS.
- Category: Distillate Fraction
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Spicy
Available forms (1)
- 100339600 · Distillate Fraction
Certifications & Standards
- AEO
- EcoVadis
- FAMI-QS
- FSSC 22000
- Halal
- ISO 14001
- ISO 22000
- ISO 9001:2015
- Kosher
- REACH
- RSPO
- Sedex
Supplied By
- Lluch Essence — Prat De Llobregat, Spain
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Carum carvi L.
- CAS Number: 8000-42-8 (Also known as: 85940-31-4)
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: Yes
Typical Origins
- Netherlands
- Hungary
- Egypt
- Europe
Alternative Names
- Caraway Oil FCC
- Carum carvi oil
- Oils, caraway
- Caraway oil (NF)
- Caraway extract
- Caraway oil
- Kuemmel oil
- Black seed oil
- Oils, carum carvi
- Caraway oil [NF]
- Kuemmel oil [German]
- OIL OF CARAWAY
- CCRIS 7119
- Caraway seed oil (Carum carvi L.)
- Caraway black oil (Nigella sativa L.)
- Caraway Oil, FCC
Identifiers
- CAS: 8000-42-8, 85940-31-4
- INCI: CARUM CARVI SEED OIL
- FEMA: 2238
- EC: 607-245-8
- IFRA Relevant
Also available from
- A. FAKHRY & CO. — Egypt
- AromaSeed — France
- Bhoomi Natural Products and Exports Private Limited — India
- LMR NATURALS BY IFF — France
- Other suppliers of this material: 7
- See all suppliers