Caraway Essential Oil
Source Caraway Essential Oil (Carum carvi L., CAS 8000-42-8, Origin: Finland) directly from Payan Bertrand, France. Certifications: Ecocert, IFRA, ISO 22000.
- Reference: Caraway Seed Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
- 100% natural
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Spicy
- Product Form: Essential Oil
- Applications: Aromatherapy & Wellness, Fine Fragrance, Food & Beverage
From Payan Bertrand
- Country of Origin: Finland
- 100% natural: ✓ Yes
Certifications & Standards
- Ecocert
- IFRA
- ISO 22000
Supplied By
- Payan Bertrand — Grasse, France
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Carum carvi L.
- CAS Number: 8000-42-8 (Also known as: 85940-31-4)
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: Yes
Typical Origins
- Netherlands
- Hungary
- Egypt
- Europe
Alternative Names
- Caraway Oil FCC
- Carum carvi oil
- Oils, caraway
- Caraway oil (NF)
- Caraway extract
- Caraway oil
- Kuemmel oil
- Black seed oil
- Oils, carum carvi
- Caraway oil [NF]
- Kuemmel oil [German]
- OIL OF CARAWAY
- CCRIS 7119
- Caraway seed oil (Carum carvi L.)
- Caraway black oil (Nigella sativa L.)
- Caraway Oil, FCC
Product Specifications
- Compliance declarations: FEMA GRAS
- Declared by the supplier — not independently verified.
Catalogue description
- Catalogue ref. E1340.
Identifiers
- CAS: 8000-42-8, 85940-31-4
- INCI: CARUM CARVI SEED OIL
- FEMA: 2238
- EC: 607-245-8
- IFRA Relevant
Also available from
- A. FAKHRY & CO. — Egypt
- AromaSeed — France
- Bhoomi Natural Products and Exports Private Limited — India
- Lluch Essence — Spain
- Other suppliers of this material: 8
- See all suppliers