Aniseed Oil
Source Aniseed Oil (Pimpinella anisum L., CAS 8007-70-3) directly from Aamirav Ingredients & Specialties Pvt. Ltd., India. Essential Oil.
- Reference: Anise Seed Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Spicy
- Product Form: Essential Oil
Certifications & Standards
- IFEAT Member
- REACH
Supplied By
- Aamirav Ingredients & Specialties Pvt. Ltd. — Mumbai, India
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Pimpinella anisum L.
- CAS Number: 8007-70-3 (Also known as: 84775-42-8)
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: Yes
Typical Origins
- Spain
- Turkey
- Egypt
- India
- Eastern Mediterranean
- Southwest Asia
- China
- Poland
- Russia
Alternative Names
- Anise Oil
- Aniseed Oil
- Anise oil (NF)
- Pimpinella
- Staraniseed oil
- Anise-oil
- Anis oel
- Star anise oil
- Oils, anise
- Anis oel [German]
- Anise oil [NF]
- Pimpinella anisum oil
- OIL OF ANISE
- Oils, pimpinella anisum
- Anise star (Illicium verum Hook, F.)
Identifiers
- CAS: 8007-70-3, 84775-42-8
- INCI: PIMPINELLA ANISUM SEED OIL
- FEMA: 2094
- EC: 283-872-7
- IFRA Relevant
Also available from
- A. FAKHRY & CO. — Egypt
- Anhui Rodafone Perfume Co., Ltd. — China
- Bhoomi Natural Products and Exports Private Limited — India
- Bontoux — France
- Other suppliers of this material: 16
- See all suppliers
Aamirav Ingredients & Specialties Pvt. Ltd. — supplier profile