Amyris Essential Oil
Source Amyris Essential Oil (Amyris balsamifera, CAS 8015-65-4) directly from Clive Teubes Group, South Africa. Certifications: BP, HACCP, Halal, ISO 22000.
- Reference: Amyris Oil
- Category: Essential Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Woody
- Product Form: Essential Oil
- Applications: Aromatherapy & Wellness, Fine Fragrance, Home Care
Certifications & Standards
- BP
- HACCP
- Halal
- ISO 22000
- Kosher
Supplied By
- Clive Teubes Group — Johannesburg, South Africa
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Amyris balsamifera
- CAS Number: 8015-65-4
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Source Part: Bark
- Extraction process: Essential Oil
- IFRA Relevant: No
Typical Origins
- Haiti
- Central America
- Caribbean
- Dominican Republic
- Jamaica
Alternative Names
- AMYRIS (RO. 30º) 200
- West Indian Sandalwood Oil
- Amyris Wood Oil
- Candlewood Oil
- Santal Citron
- Amyris oil
- Amyris clair oil
- Oils, amyris
- Amyris balsamifera oil
- Oils, amyris balsamifera
- Sandalwood oil (West Indian)
- Amyris oil (Amyris balmacifera L.)
- AMYRIS [FHFI]
- AMYRIS OIL [FHFI]
- BALSAM TORCHWOOD OIL
- AMYRIS BALSAMIFERA WOOD OIL
- AMYRIS BALSAMIFERA VOLATILE OIL
- WEST INDIAN SANDALWOOD OIL [HSDB]
- AMYRIS OIL, WEST INDIAN TYPE [FCC]
Catalogue description
- Derived from the bark of Amyris balsamifera via steam distillation; sweet, woody, and balsamic aroma similar to sandalwood.
Identifiers
- CAS: 8015-65-4
- INCI: AMYRIS BALSAMIFERA BARK OIL
- EC: 291-076-6
Also available from
- AromaSeed — France
- ASSOCIATE ALLIED CHEMICALS EUROPE — France
- BERNARDI GROUP — France
- Bontoux — France
- Other suppliers of this material: 11
- See all suppliers