Safflower Oil Per Kg
Source Safflower Oil Per Kg (Carthamus tinctorius, CAS 8001-23-8) directly from Suyash Ayurveda, India. Vegetable Oil. Olfactory family: Functional & Technical.
- Reference: Safflower Oil
- Category: Vegetable Oil
Material Specifications
- Olfactory Family: Functional & Technical
- Product Form: Essential Oil
- Applications: Aromatherapy & Wellness, Cosmetics, Food & Beverage, Industrial, Personal Care
From Suyash Ayurveda
- Pack sizes: 1 kg · 5 kg · 10 kg
Supplied By
- Suyash Ayurveda — Surat, India
Technical Specifications
- Botanical Source: Carthamus tinctorius
- CAS Number: 8001-23-8
- Origin Type: Natural
- Substance class: Natural complex
- Source Part: Seeds
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Extraction process: Fixed Oil
- IFRA Relevant: No
Typical Origins
- India
- Mexico
- United States
- Ethiopia
- Australia
- North Africa
Alternative Names
- Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
- Carthamus tinctorius oil
- Safflower seed oil
- Thistle oil
- Oil, Safflower
- SAFFLOWER OIL
- Liposyn (TN)
- Safflower oil (USP)
- Safflower Oils
- Oils, safflower
- Liposyn
- Liposyn 10%
- Liposyn 20%
- Safflower oil [USP]
- Hi-oleic safflower oil
- Oils, glyceridic, safflower
Product Specifications
- Main Constituents: linoleic acid, oleic acid, vitamin E
Catalogue description
- Vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the safflower plant (Carthamus tinctorius), rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids particularly linoleic acid.
Identifiers
- CAS: 8001-23-8
- INCI: HYDROGENATED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL
- EC: 232-276-5
Also available from
- Aromatic & Allied Chemicals (P) Limited — India
- Rakesh Sandal Industries — India
- Other suppliers of this material: 2
Suyash Ayurveda — supplier profile